News and Events

IDI Irish Design Awards 2018 - Congrats to the Winners!

IDI Irish Design Awards 2018 - Congrats to the Winners!

The 20th anniversary IDI Awards 2018 took place on Thursday, 24th January 2019 and what a night it was!

A huge thank you to everyone who attended the 20th anniversary IDI Awards ceremony on January 24th. It was a wonderful evening of celebration and we congratulate all the winners for their tremendous work.

We were delighted to showcase the contribution of over 250 designers and collaborators across Ireland, recognising exemplary design vision and honouring outstanding achievement across all disciplines of design.

We were particularly pleased to annouce the speical President's Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design in Ireland. This was awarded to designers Bren Byrne and Lisa Haran, founders of Offset, in recognition of their significant contribution over time to design in Ireland.

We will be updating our dedicated Awards site very shortly with images from the winning entries, but in the meantime here are some images from the 2018 Awards night at CHQ.

The full list of Category Winners and Commended prizes feature below- including names of all designers and design collaborators.

 

 

#IDIAwards2018

 

WINNERS AND COMMENDED -  IDI IRISH DESIGN AWARDS 2018

 

The President’s Award for outstanding Contribution to Design in Ireland 2018.

Recipients : Lisa Haran and Bren Byrne.

 

WINNER Grand Prix Award:

Elspeth Lee  and Donn Holohan of Superposition for Sun Room

 

WINNER Emerging Designer Award:

Aileen Crossley for Wishing Well Music Video

 

WINNER Overseas Award:

Elspeth Lee ( Superposition) for Sun Room

 

THE CATEGORIES


DIGITAL DESIGN

Digital Design: 

2018 Fjord Trends Digital Campaign [Fjord]: John Moriarty (Lead Designer), Joanne Bannon (Programme Lead), Simonluca Definis (Visual Design), Conor McLaughlin (Visual Design), Robert Clarke (Interaction and Motion Design), Paul Sweeney (Web Development) and Stuart Bradfield (Print Design) WINNER

ITMA – A Grand Time [Red Dog]: David Stanley (Lead Designer), Paula McEntee (Creative Director) and Aiden Grennelle (Designer)  COMMENDED

Digital Experience: 

Keogh's Farm [Open Design and Digital]: Rhys Jenkins (Lead Designer), Gavan Duffy (Art Direction), Brian Casey (Senior Developer) and Peter Donnelly (Illustration)  WINNER

Carron + Walsh [Artizan]: Lucas Boesche (Lead Designer) and Zanya Dahl (Creative Director)  COMMENDED

Digital Services: 

ID2020 [Fjord]: Rachel Earley (Lead Designer), Fiona Fox (Visual Designer), Grace Hughes (Content Designer), Fabiola Nardechia (Interaction Designer), Eilis Delany (Content Designer), Luka Celic (Creative Technologist), Nur Karadeniz (Design Director), Brian O’Toole (Video Production) and Shane O’Riordan (Visual Designer)  WINNER

 

FASHION & TEXTILES

Accessories: 

Wearable Biology: Emer Roberts (Lead Designer) WINNER

Architectural Links Collection: Emer Roberts (Lead Designer) COMMENDED

The Hay Meadow: Gillian Corcoran (Lead Designer)  COMMENDED

 

Clothing: 

AW18 – Guaranteed to Bleed: Natalie Coleman (Lead Designer)  WINNER
 

INTRINSIC DESIGN

Design Education & Research: 

Designing Learning: An Intervention in General Education [NCAD]: Emma Creighton (Lead Designer)  WINNER

A Modular Approach to Type Design – The Identification and Design of Particular Elements and Patterns within Type Design [DIT]: Leon Butler (Lead Designer) COMMENDED

 

Universal Design: 

Getting the Messages – Dementia Inclusive Shopping [Designer: Úna Healy] – Additional: Fennell Photography]:  WINNER

Juku Packaging (Dolmen): Lead Designer James Burke, •  Kady O’Connell of Kady Creative Ltd (Lead designer, Branding services), • James Bourke, (Innovation design director) and Cian Long (product design) of Dolmen Design and Innovation Ltd, (support in product branding and 3D packaging design), • Ciaran McCormack (CEO) and Denis O'Mahony (Operations & Engineering Manager) of Juku Gear Limited, and Denis O’Connell Juku. COMMENDED

Our Lady’s Hospice, Palliative Care Facility, Harold’s Cross, Dublin [Samantha Mayes (Reddy Architecture, Lead Designer, Lead Interior Designer), Paul O'Brien (Lead Designer, Project Architect), Michaela Murphy (Lead Designer, Interior Designer)] Paul O’Brien (Project Architect), Sam Mayes (Lead Interior Architect), Michaela Murphy (Interior Architect) all of Reddy Architecture & Urbanism, Nina Mihljevic (Assigned Certifier), Janice O’Connell (F22 Photography), Clancy construction (Main Contractor), Daire Byrne & Associates (Fire & DAC), Homan O’Brien (M&E Consultants), Linesight (PSDP), Mitchell & Associates (Landscape Architects), O’Connor Sutton Cronin (Civil & Structural Engineers), O’Reilly Hyland Tierney & Associates (QS) COMMENDED
 

Collaborative Design: 

A Thousand Kisses [Alan Dunne]: Director Richard Goldgewicht, Executive Producer Christian Oliver, Richard Goldgewicht, Producer Eitan Rosenthal, Starring voices Christian Oliver and Elke Sommer, Art Direction and Illustrations Alan Dunne, Animation Director Gustavo Wenzel, Screenplay Darcy Brislin, Music (original score) Emanuele Arnone, Editor Richard Goldgewicht, Sound Design Cristiano Pinheiro / Punch Audio Brazil, Opening Credits Gorod, Animation Consultant Guto Carvalho, Production Coordinator Laara Rosenthal WINNER

Reflections On [John Paul Dowling (NCAD)] COMMENDED

Creative Direction: 
Hugh Campbell (UCD) and John Paul Dowling (NCAD)

Lead Designer: Conor Foran —NCAD Designer in Residence
Designers: Sarah O'Neill and Matthew Dillon

UCD Academic Team:
Prof. Hugh Campbell —Head of the School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy. Michael Pike —Assistant Professor School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Emmett Scanlon —Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy; co-ordinator Reflective Portfolio module

Guest Lecturers / Workshop Facilitators:
Astrid Bornheim —Astrid Bornheim Architektur Berlin
John Paul Dowling —Head of the Department of Communication Design, NCAD Dublin
Prof. Jan R. Krause —Hochschule-Bochum, Bochum University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Shane O'Toole —Adjunct Associate Professor UCD
Conor Nolan —WorkGroup, Dublin

NCAD Design Team:
Lead Designer: Conor Foran —NCAD Designer in Residence
Designer: Sarah O'Neill
Designer: Matthew Dillon

UCD Student Team:
Murtada Almohsen, Ozan Balcik, Nicola Blake, Bing Chen, Nicholas Cunningham 
Laura Doyle, Conor English, Cameron Folens, Stephen Gotting ,Alanna Holmes, Edward Horan, Sadhbh Hynes, Mark Kavanagh, Ferdia Kenny , Chloe Loh, Liam Naessens, Susan Nakazibwe Cian Neville Luke O'Neill and Janice Po  COMMENDED

 

Shuttles & Shafts [Paul Kelly (Form Native)]: Paul Kelly (Lead Designer) with Trish Belford (Printed Textile Designer), Barbara Dass (Weaver), Beth Milligan (PhD Research Assistant), Sharon Adams (Artist), Simon Mills (Photographer) COMMENDED

Sustainable Design: 

Sun Room [Elspeth Lee (Superposition) and Donn Holohan (Lead Designers)] Donn Holohan, Elspeth Lee, Peitian Village Carpenters Jiang, Hejia, Man Ho Kwan, Rosalia Leung, Chang Liu, HKU First Year Architecture Students. Made possible by HKU Faculty of Architecture and the Gallant Ho Experiential Learning Centre WINNER

MagPin [Paul Roper]: COMMENDED

Delta Den [Sorcha Maguire, Eoghan McKendry and Caisin Nic An Bheatha] Sorcha Maguire (Design & Construction), Caisin Nic An Bheatha (Design & Construction) , Eoghan McKendry (Design & Construction), Michael Murphy (Construction), George Voronov (Construction), Cian Monaghan (Construction)  COMMENDED

 

PRODUCT DESIGN

Consumer Products: 

BrainWaveBank Project Turin [Andrew Hunter (Lead Designer)] Stephen McGilloway – Design Director – Bigsmall Design, Ronan Cunningham – CEO BrainWaveBank, Brian Murphy – CSO BrainWaveBank  WINNER

BellaMoon – Nurture & Rest [Matt Magowan, Lead Designer] Irene Breen (Founder, BellaMoon) and Stephen McGilloway (Design Director, Bigsmall Design)]  COMMENDED

SeeSense ACE [Stephen McGilloway (Bigsmall), Lead Designer] Jonny Weir (Product Designer, SeeSense), Philip McAleese (Founder, See Sense) COMMENDED

Craft Design: Handmade Product: 

Gin & Tonic Tables [Max Federov (Third Mind Design)]  WINNER
 

Industrial Products: 

Moocall Heat [ Lyndsey Bryce (Lead Designer, Dolmen)]: Chris Murphy, Cian Long (Dolmen); Niall Austin, Emmet Savage, John Larkin (Moocall) WINNER

EVSE Systems EV Charger [Martin Clowry, Rob Crowe and Simon Hall, Lead Designers] COMMENDED
 

Furniture Design: 

Art Cart [Philip Murray, Lead Designer]: Kim Willoughby, Analog Research Lab, Dublin, (Screen-print Expertise) Scott Bombs, Analog Research Lab, San Francisco, (Graphic Design) WINNER

ICON 40 [Gavin Duignan (ICS Furniture)]: COMMENDED

 

STRUCTURES AND SPACES

Domestic Interiors: 

Ivanhoe House [Maria MacVeigh, Lead Designer] Eoin Lyons (Interior Design),: Ivan McCarthy (Site Foreman KPH), Ana Lariño (Architect MMV Design), Karen Brownlee (Architect MMV Design),  David Lechleitner (Joinery), Gary O’Brien (Abbington), Patrick Kerr (Shadowlight), Martin Murphy (Engineer), Sean Cooney (Engineer), Bernard Hickie (Landscape Design), Jim Scannell (QS), Packo Maguire (Project Manager), Barbara Corsico (Photography) WINNER

A Conservatory Room [David Leech, Lead Designer] COMMENDED


Visual Merchandising: 

The House of Peroni [Sean Lennon and Fee Roberts, Lead Designers (Think Design)] WINNER

Pettit's Store Design [Richard Barnwall, Lead (Exhibit)]: Martin O'Brien (MD), Kellie Sergent (Interior Designer), Elaine Merren (Graphic Designer) COMMENDED


Architectural Design: 

Landscape Ivanhoe House [Maria MacVeigh and Bernard Hickey, (Lead Designers)]: Ana Lariño (Architect) Charlie O’Leary (Pavilion Soft Landscape), Jack Hedigan & team (Pavilion Soft Landscape) Christy Murray & Sons (Ace Tree specialists), Ivan McCarthy (Site Foreman KPH) Patrick Kerr (Shadowlight), Martin Murphy (Engineer) Sean Cooney (Engineer), Jim Scannell (QS), Packo Maguire (Project Manager). Barbara Corsico (Photographer) WINNERS

Goatstown Residence [Denise O'Connor (Optimise Design)] COMMENDED

Steep Wedge House [Gareth Sullivan (Simply Architecture)]: Stephen Spillane (ECO Timber Frame), Evan Finnegan (Energy Consultant), Karl Slyne (Cost Consultant), Hilliard Tanner (Structural Engineer), Frank O'Sullivan (Photographer) [2894] COMMENDED


Commercial Interiors: 

Avolon Global HQ [Paul Finnegan (Mola)]: Dara Murphy (Project Architect), Richard May (Interior Designer), Lisa O'Neill (Interior Designer), Nicola Newport (Architectural Technologist), Jennifer Duffy (Architect), Chris Bakkala (Structural Engineer) WINNER

Zendesk EMEA HQ [Paul Finnegan (Mola)]: Ela Walkowiak, Emanuela Cepoiu, Kate O'Carroll. COMMENDED

JJ Ruddle's @ Shannon Airport [Tess Stanford, Lead Designer]: Branding by Creative Practice, Photography by Leon Murphy, James Hartnett, Architectural Technician, Structural Engineers McKenna Consulting Engineers, QS Tom Kerin COMMENDED


Exhibition Design: 

RIAI Conference [Amanda Bone (Lead Designer, Amanda Bone Architects)]: Leanne Martin, Architect, Amanda Bone Architects, RIAI (the Client), Alan Murphy & Gerry Murphy, Event Pro. (Events Organiser), Ian O'Shea, W Display. (Exhibition installers), John Anderson, Conference Services (Audio Visual & Lighting), Noel Green, Evolve Design (Graphics).Ros Kavanagh (the Photographer),Gareth O'Hagan, O'Hagan Design (Stage Furniture).Gerard Martin, McCreery Furniture (Stage Furniture). Helen Kilmartin, Minima (Stage Furniture). SAP Landscapes (trees).John Clancy, ShowDesign (3D's & Video). WINNER

Showcase 2018 [Steven McNamara (Lead Designer, Roji)]: Knut Klimmek (Joinery) [2657] COMMENDED

Freespace – 16th International Architecture Exhibition (La Biennale di Venezia) – Supergraphics and Exhibition Design [David Smith and Oran Day (Lead Designers, Atelier)]: Designer – Isabelle McCarthy, Motion Designer – Johnny Brennan, Grafton Architects Editorial & Exhibition – Emmett Scanlon, Nathalie Weadick & Alice Clancy, Exhibition Structural and Spatial Design — Grafton Architects COMMENDED


Built Structures: 

Sun Room [Elspeth Lee (Superposition) and Donn Holohan (Lead Designers)] Donn Holohan, Elspeth Lee, Peitian Village Carpenters Jiang, Hejia, Man Ho Kwan, Rosalia Leung, Chang Liu, HKU First Year Architecture Students. Made possible by HKU Faculty of Architecture and the Gallant Ho Experiential Learning Centre WINNER

Delta Den [Mammals +, Lead Designer, [Sorcha Maguire, Eoghan McKendry and Caisin Nic An Bheatha] Sorcha Maguire (Design & Construction), Caisin Nic An Bheatha (Design & Construction) , Eoghan McKendry (Design & Construction), Michael Murphy (Construction), George Voronov (Construction), Cian Monaghan (Construction) COMMENDED

Avolon Auditorium [Paul Finnegan (Mola)]: Dara Murphy (Project Architect) Richard May (Interior Designer), Lisa O'Neill (Interior Designer), Nicola Newport (Architectural Technologist), Jennifer Duffy (Architect), Chris Bakkala (Structural Engineer) COMMENDED

 

TV & FILM

TV/Visual Effects/Animations: 

Let’s Find Out [David Phelan (Lead Designer, Modevision)] Jack O'Flynn (Additional Modelling) and Sarah Maloney (Content Illustrations)  WINNER
 

CG Animation/Animated Short Film: 

Wishing Well Music Video [Aileen Crossley] WINNER
 

Commercial Visual Effects/Animations: 

HARU Investor Pitch Animation [ Katie McQuillan, Lead Designer (Whitenoise)] Joel Rock, Ciaran McLaughlin and Adam Smyth of Whitenoise - WINNER

 

VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS

Design for Print: 

L/B/W: Boom! Album Cover [David Wall (WorkGroup)]: Leah Bredendieck (Illustrator), Keelin Coyle (Design / Photography) WINNER

World Cup DM [Cormac McCann (Epsilon)] COMMENDED

 

Data Visualisation: 

Waterford Distillery: Whiskey Flavour Visualisation [John Gavin (TrueOutput)]: John Gavin (Creative Director / Designer), Leon Murphy (Designer), Colm O’Connor (Designer) WINNER

Translink Metro and Glider Wayfinding for Belfast [ Andy Day, Designer; Mark Case (Whitenoise)]  COMMENDED


Packaging: Other:

The Nature of Things [Clara Fitzgerald and Seán O'Beacháin (So&So)]: Tom Abbiss Smith (illustration), Johan Van Der Merwe (Stylist), Brendan Ryan (Photography) WINNER

Nunaïa Beauty [Bridget Kerrigan (Bammedia)] COMMENDED


Illustration: Commercial: 

Sive at the Gaiety Theatre [Steve Doogan]: Dara Ní Bheacháin, typography.  WINNER

Java Republic [Steve Doogan]: Éanna O'Shea (designer), Shane Tierney (client handler), of Image Now, Dublin  COMMENDED


Photography in Design: 

Town [Jamie Murphy (The Salvage Press)] Rich Gilligan — photographer, Annemarie Ní Churreáin — writer, Barbara Wilson — photographic hand-printmaker, Craig Jensen & Marc Hammonds — bookbinders, Velké Losiny Mill — handmade paper makers, Sarah O'Neill and Conor Foran — assistants WINNER

 
Video in Design: 

Simon Advocacy Campaign [Paula McEntee (Red Dog)] John Connolly, Social Media Campaign Manager, Nick Kelly, Director, Lorraine Geoghegan of Hinterland Films WINNER

Stories by Eliza Grace Launch Film [Adam Smyth, Director and Mark Case (Whitenoise) Brand Director.] Assistant Director – Katie McQuillan, Producers – Adam Smyth, Katie McQuillan and Tonya-Kidd Beggs, Directors of Photography – Joel Rock and Adam Smyth, First Camera – Joel Rock, Camera Assist – John Clerkin, Aerial Photography – Skyline Aerial, Gaffer – Keylight, Hair – Dyanne Sweeney, Makeup – Jordan Humphries, Wardrobe – Katie McQuillan, Stills Photography – Darren Kidd-Beggs, Female Model – Rebecca Warnock, Male Model – Scott Orr COMMENDED


Brand Identity: 

King Koil [Adam Gallacher & Nik Dillon, (Alkamee)]: Paul Guinan and Mel Carroll WINNER

Swim Ireland Rebrand [Stephen Kiernan (Atomic)] Eamonn Hall (Lead Designer), Stephen Kiernan (Design Director) Michal Dzikowski (Photographer), Patrick Murphy (Account Director),Trevor Cloak (Account manager)[2762] COMMENDED


Printed Book Design: 

Freespace – The Official Catalogue (La Biennale di Venezia) [David Smith and Oran Day (Atelier)]: Designer – Isabelle McCarthy, Motion Designer – Johnny Brennan, Editors – Emmett Scanlon, Nathalie Weadick & Alice Clancy, Editorial Production Team – Metodo Studio, Venice.  WINNER

An Answer is Expected [Peter Maybury]: COMMENDED


Packaging: Food & Drink: 

Keogh's Popcorn [Sarah Maguire (True Story) (Lead Designer and Creative Director)]: Phoebe de Vere White (Client Director), Michael Hagan (Account Director), Peter Donnelly (Illustrator), Aoife O'Sullivan (Photographer), Hilary Goudie (Designer), Aishling O'Flanagan (Designer), Richard Hynes (Production Artist) WINNER

Wallaroo [Steve Simpson]  COMMENDED


Illustration: Publishing: 

Day & Night: Rainforest Book [Paula McGloin]: Published by Victionary: Vicitonary team responsible for Book and cover design, Concept Creation, Print Specification WINNER


Illustration: Personal: 

Monty Python Anniversary Show – Quest for the Holy Grail [Meagan Hyland]  WINNER

My Chronic Pain Diary [Ciara Chapman (Lead Designer and Illustrator)] COMMENDED


Use of Typography in Design: 

Freespace – 16th International Architecture Exhibition (La Biennale di Venezia) [David Smith (Atelier)]: Designer – Isabelle McCarthy, Motion Designer – Johnny Brennan, Grafton Architects Editorial & Exhibition – Emmett Scanlon, Nathalie Weadick & Alice Clancy Exhibition Structural and Spatial Design — Grafton Architects WINNER

Town [Jamie Murphy (The Salvage Press)]: Rich Gilligan — photographer, Annemarie Ní Churreáin — writer, Barbara Wilson — photographic hand-printmaker, Craig Jensen & Marc Hammonds — bookbinders, Velké Losiny Mill — handmade paper makers, Sarah O'Neill and Conor Foran — assistants COMMENDED