2019 Winners

IDI GRADUATE AWARDS COMMENDED & CATEGORY WINNERS 2019.

Architecture

3183 The Chocolate Factory | Multi-.‐Disciplinary School, Gerry Triyadi, Griffith College Dublin – COMMENDED

3611 Hanover Quay Community Centre, Alex Defratyka, Cork Institute of Technology -.‐ CATEGORY WINNER

Interior Design/Architecture

Creative District, Estera Patriubaviciute, TU Dublin – COMMENDED

Hanover Quay Community Centre, Alex Defratyka, Cork Institute of Technology - CATEGORY WINNER

The Head Office at Irish Innocence Project. Lina Hu, Griffith College Dublin ‐ COMMENDED

Animation and Motion Design

3230 Circle of Life, Tom Campion, TU Dublin Visual Communication -.‐ CATEGORY WINNER

3393 To Share is to Halve, Kate Dennehy, National College of Art & Design -.‐COMMENDED

3574 The Shape of Sexism, Leanne Dooley, LSAD -.‐ COMMENDED

Design – Clothing (Stage Costume and Fashion Design)

3000 DYSTOPIA, Heather Gordon, Ulster University-.‐ CATEGORY WINNER

3182 Tradition & Innovation, Victoria McKendrick, Ulster University -.‐ COMMENDED

Fashion & Textiles: Textiles

3021 ÍVA, 3D Sustainable Textile, Maeve Hanna, Ulster University-.‐ COMMENDED

3054 Berlin Collection, Erica Collins, Limerick School of Art & Design CATEGORY WINNER

Digital Design: UX/UI

2924 mynd app, Damon Rodgers, University of Ulster, Belfast CATEGORY WINNER

3204 Rē: Ireland’s Interactive Digital Archive of Thin Places, Róisín Ryan, IADT -.‐ COMMENDED

3391 URDOOR ‘A sustainable solution to over tourism and reigniting empathy in millennials.’ Andrea Cullen, NCAD, Dublin, Ireland -.‐ COMMENDED

Exhibition Design/Visual Merchandising

Origin Green: The Story Behind the Mark , Róisín Ryan (Lead Designer) and David Pakenham (Lead Designer), IADT CATEGORY WINNERS

Future Butcher , Rachael Kaye Mellor, NCAD -.‐ COMMENDED

Sustainability at the Wild Atlantic, Esther Kodmon, TU Dublin -.‐ COMMENDED

Product Design – Furniture Design

3419 Pure Line Chair, Roscoe Holt, GMIT Letterfrack, CATEGORY WINNER

Product Design – Handmade Product

3007 OBLIVION, Ciara O’Leary, NCAD CATEGORY WINNER

3362 Dublin GPO, Bruna Marcolongo Schmitz, Dublin Institute of Design -.‐ COMMENDED

Product Design – Industrial or Consumer Products

3073 LockOn Paul Roper, Institute of Technology Sligo -.‐ COMMENDED

3121 TeaSphere Samanta Jurkevica, National College of Art Design -.‐ COMMENDED

3606 Proactive Care through Aromatherapy, Mark O’Sullivan, University of Limerick, CATEGORY WINNER

Product Design – Medical Devices

Smart Gluco, Orla Murphy, University of Limerick CATEGORY WINNER

Scoot Seat, Darren McNamara, University of Limerick, COMMENDED

Product Design – Social

The Cukit, Patrick Collins, IADT, CATEGORY WINNER

Transdisciplinary Design Project

3351 Personal Patient Pack (PPP) Máire Kane (Joint Lead Designer) and Hannah Grogan (Joint

Lead Designer), NCAD, CATEGORY WINNERS

Visual Communication Brand Identity

Dublin School of Creative Arts Graduate Exhibition , Kayley Kemple (Lead Designer), Tom Campion

(Lead Designer) and Finan Callaghan (Lead Designer), TU Dublin CATEGORY WINNER

‘Scope’ – Digital Hub, Catherine Buckley, Waterford Institute of Technology -.‐ COMMENDED

Singularity, Aleksandra Zmijowska, Limerick School of Art & Design-.‐COMMENDED

Motyf 2018: Type in Cyberspace -.‐

David Pakenham (Lead Designer) and Tom Gillan (Motion Production), IADT, COMMENDED

Visual Communication Design for Digital

3287 Circle of Life, Tom Campion, TU Dublin Visual Communication CATEGORY WINNER

3492 Routees, Bruna Marcolongo Schmitz, Dublin Institute of Design, COMMENDED

Vis Comm Packaging Design

3436 Chum – Oral Motor Weaning Tools, Máire Kane, NCAD, CATEGORY WINNER

3585 The CuKit, Patrick Collins, IADT, COMMENDED

Vis Comm Printed Book

• Weird World Cup 2018, Kamil Kowalczyk, Cork Institute of Technology COMMENDED

• Where Two Worlds Meet, Bartlomiej Janczak, TU Dublin COMMENDED

• Arab Spring Danny Romero, Dublin Institute Of Design COMMENDED

• Home Babies—The Lost Children of Tuam, Kayley Kemple, TU Dublin CATEGORY WINNER

Vis Comm Printed Material (other than books)

3284 Dublin School of Creative Arts Graduate Exhibition Kayley Kemple (Lead Designer), Tom Campion (Lead Designer) and Finan Callaghan (Lead Designer), TU Dublin CATEGORY WINNER

3448 Heinz—The Everyday Treasure, Laura-.‐Ann Ryan, TU Dublin School of Creative Arts, COMMENDED

3464 Banished, Fiona Ennis, IADT COMMENDED

Vis Comm Use of Illustration in Design

2920 Cork Cycling Campaign, Kamil Kowalczyk, Cork Institute of Technology COMMENDED

3229 The Museum We Don’t Want to See, Adrian de Juan, Cork Institute of Technology  COMMENDED

3243 Circle of Life, Tom Campion, TU Dublin Visual Communication CATEGORY WINNER

3524 Socially Constructed Psychological Imprisonment

Oisin Ralph, Limerick School of Art & Design COMMENDED

Vis Comm Use of Typography in Design

• The New New Typography, Finán Callaghan, TU Dublin COMMENDED

• Lost Truth, Lisa Fitzgerald, Dublin Institute of Design CATEGORY WINNER

• A Loss of Privacy: China’s journey towards a surveillance state, David Pakenham, IADT

CATEGORY WINNER

Design Research

• ‘Reading,’ ‘Realness’ and RuPaul Representation of Drag in Reality Television: A case study

of RuPaul’s Drag Race CATEGORY WINNER Bartlomiej Janczak, TU Dublin

• Poverty Porn and Psychic Numbing: An analysis of how African children are portrayed in

advertisements by the charities Trócaire and Save the Children COMMENDED Aisling

Murphy, IADT

UNIVERSAL DESIGN

• Project for Magpin © Paul Roper, IT Sligo ‐ CATEGORY WINNER

• UG-‐1 Eoghan Barrett University of Limerick, COMMENDED

• Wandesford Quay Intergenerational Community Hub, Lydia Morgan, CIT, COMMENDED

• Kori, Erin Lynch (Lead Designer) and Amy Sexton (Lead Designer), NCAD – COMMENDED

SUSTAINABLE DESIGN

• Hanover Quay Community Centre, Alex Defratyka, Cork Institute of Technology -CATEGORY WINNER

• ÍVA, 3D Sustainable Textile, Maeve Hanna, Ulster University -.‐ COMMENDED

GRAND PRIX WINNER 2019

Hanover Quay Community Centre, Alex Defratyka, Cork Institute of Technology – OVERALL CATEGORY WINNER